Tuesday, July 28, 2009

O'Brady's!!

Ice cream!! And even better on a hot day...brought the 3 boys in to O'Bradys (Tiera was at Grandma's for a couple days) after a grocery shopping trip. Lucky for us Lily was working!! First class service:) Love that place... Max very nicely sharing with Lily:)
Shane enjoying his bubblegum cone!

Kamdyn giving sharing a try;)
His expression reminds me of my grandpa!

Ice cream sword fighting???

oooh a little ruboff!! I dont know why but i always get him just vanilla?!?
Thanks Lily;)

Friday, July 24, 2009

Scrap....

We actuallyhave quite a bit more donethan this but i have to get the pics off my camera So for now these will have to do. Those black boards leaning against the wall are shelves that used to be brown, they will hang on that green wall. Those brown tool boxes will be painted black as well and will go on the counter top. See those green and blue things on the counter? They are the new brackets for the black shelves. They were part of our shopping spree to Ikea!



Here's the before shot of the door: lovely color hey:)
Hope ya all have a great weekend!! We are off to the beach camping:) YAY!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

A Strange Place For Lunch???

LOL! The kids didn't think so:) There is a strict "No Eating In The Van" rule so I was in Hazel dell and there are no parks so across the road from Wendy's there was this abandonded parking lot! Good a place as any... big, open place to unleash the kids;) lol

They loved it! It was like some grand adventure to them, I thought it was kinda funny they pretty much stayed right inside of this concrete curb, I didn't tell them they had to they just did! The other 2 kids are my Sister Anita's Mackaila and Joshua.

Shane shoving Tiera off "his"spot on the fire hydrant...

Max: good way to get a 2 year old to sit and eat!! lol

Mackaila comforting Tiera after getting shoved off Shane's Spot
Aww so sweet;)

Even Kamdyn got to get out and explore!
So all in all maybe a strange place to have lunch but it worked!

In The Pool

Pool + Boys = the following...
Hey mom take a picture of our feet! hee hee;)

Thats Shane giving me a heart sign :) awww so cute!

Evan thumbs up!!

Need I say more!! :)

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Finally 4th Of July Cupcakes

And 1 of Max, who was completely terrified of fireworks! He only sorta thought the sparklers were cool:)
So for the 4th I thought I'd try my version of Red Velvet Cupcakes.
I made cream cheese frosting and topped that with some red and blue sprinkles

and viola!!
Red Velvet Cupcakes!

They were a hit:)

Monday, July 13, 2009

More Scrap...

Of course i forgot to post the pictures in order;) any way when we decided to make-over the room we knew we wanted to reuse what we already had as much as we could. Also we wanted something with more of a high energy vibe so when we walked in we felt inspired and energized. So we first started with the paint colors-we had been checking the mistints for weeks and slowly found all the colors except one and that one we just got a quart of (pink). Then we needed wood for the shelves so we checked craigs list free/wood listing (we wanted to save our money for our shopping spree at Ikea!) What we found was a couple cut sheets of plywood and an old door, which when i saw it i totally loved it and had no idea what we weere gonna do with it but knew i had to have it!! So I had Bruce cut it right down the middle and they became the sides for our shelves...
The counter top we used another old door i had laying around in the garage the brackets from home depot
This is the detail on the doors and we loved the way it looked with hardware still attached


Was a strange shade of blue we added orange paint (3 coats) and dry brushed with the pink and green.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Fancy Nancy Party

Ever heard of the fancy nancy books? If you have little girls you should check them out they are soo cute! They are stories about a little girl who lives i her own little fancy world, where any day everyday is a reason to dress up!
Tiera and Ella all ready for the party
sitting pretty:)

Katiera

Ella

The girls with the librarian


doing the craft- decorating hat and tiaras

Monday, July 6, 2009

Room Re-do

This is the scrapbook room that I share with Lily (& formerly Michelle before she moved to dumb old SD). This picture is in the process of clearing the room, i couldn't find a better one for the before shot, oh well it will have to do:) Anyway I thought I would just share the process of redecorating it with ya all. So as we get stuff done I'll keep ya posted...