Sunday, February 28, 2010

The Peppered Pantry


Michelle and I are co-authoring a brand spanking new food blog!!
Come by and check it out:: The Peppered Pantry
Oh and tell all your friends:)

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Pink Recipe Challenge

Cotton Candy Cupcakes:

1 box white cake mix
* Mix in the usual way.
Add pink food coloring from the neon food colors-4 drops or so.
Add as much cotton candy as you want. I put about a 1/4 to 1/2 a container.
Pour into cupcake tins and bake 350* for 15 to 18 mins.

Frost: I used store bought {gasp not me! I would never do that!} whipped white frosting that I added a few more drops of the pink coloring to. Then I topped them off with some off the leftover cotton candy. Don't add the cotton candy til you are ready to serve though- learned that after it melted onto the top;)
I got this cute cupcake recipe box from my sister Stephanie for my birthday:)
It's got bunches of yummy looking recipe's that I'll be trying out!

These would be so cute for a little girls birthday party. They definitely appeal more to kids though:) They were really sweet! All my kids thought they were great- I made them on Thursday and they are gone today!

Friday, February 26, 2010


This was a conversation between Tiera and I, she talked and I had the camera in my hand already so I just started clicking away. It was funny watching her expression changing as she talked:)

She didn't pay any attention to me taking these pictures she was pretty intent on telling me her story.

You can see she realized I was taking the pictures:)

We got a new computer and it doesn't want to upload my SD card so I'll be posting my Pink Recipe later this afternoon-hopefully:)

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Game Night X 2

Last night it was Go for Broke- basically you try to spend all your money before anybody else does. Sounds easy but it's actually kinda hard! Last Friday we played Cranium Cadoo, it was alot of fun- playing with clay, drawing, picture puzzles and acting.

This was our snack for last nights game- apples and caramel-peanut butter dip and cheesecake dip- just added cheesecake pudding to cool whip. So yummy:)

Shane on one of his turns.

Shane and Katiera at the casino;)
Good way to get rid of some cash hey?!?!

Shane likes to use his Lego guy's for his game piece:)

Cranium Cadoo!
Got this game from Lily:)
The kids loved this game- very hands on!

Katiera drawing for the rest of us.

Shane acting out his card- can you guess what it was?!!? ;)
Fun Fun!!!

Friday, February 19, 2010

American Jumping Beans

First I gotta say...I LOVE Craigslist!!!{prob not quite as much as my hubby does tho;)} You can get some awesome stuff! Like the chair I got for a reading spot in my bedroom {more on that later} and this trampoline for the kiddos! They love it-needless to say;) Sixty bucks well spent!

Shane showing off his mad flipping skills!

Katiera lovin' it:)



Max is so funny when I asked him to show me how high he could jump he pulled his knees up to his chin thinking he was really jumping!! lol
He loves jumping but not with the big kids- he's not quite brave enough...yet;)

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Pink Color Challenge

That unusual for pancakes...right?

Bruce had made the heart shaped mold a while ago and I just added a little pink food coloring and there we have it : pink in an unusual way...pancakes:)

Made some in regular round too;)

That's it, that all I got! ;)

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Clippies and A Headband

I decided to try making a Valentine's clip for Katiera and just kept going for as long as the little boys would allow:) Which turned out to be 2 clips and 1 headband...but it was alot of fun and I think I will make more eventually.

This headband was originally for Katiera but was too small sooo I threw it on Kamdyn for a picture:) He didn't seem to mind as long as he could stand at the table in the scrapbooking room and try to grab everything in sight;) lol

Valentine's Day clip

Just for fun clip.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Happy Valentine's Day!!

Valentine's day is more traditionally for couples but once you have kids they just love to be included. As I found out a couple years ago when I surprised them with a little party:) Last year Stephanie and I had a little party for just our little girls which they loved! So this year I decided to do another little party for them and Bruce;) It's always fun to see the kids reaction. They are so happy and excited and grinning looking all around:) So cute!

Happy Valentine's Day!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Perfectly Pink

Having just redecorated Tiera's room, I thought the perfect Color My World craft this week would be a wall hanging. I started with a plain piece of chipboard and some chipboard letters. I also knew I wanted to use those trims at the top of the 1st picture. I had an idea of what I wanted but couldn't seem to get it down so I changed course many, many times:)

Starting with basics: chipboard, paint & trims.

I added pale pink paper for the background and the trims to the top.

The painted and decorated letters.

My favorite accessory :)

Some paper accent.

Gluing down the letters, Adding some bling;)

Final result:)

Monday, February 8, 2010

Heart Cake

Wild hey?!? That's what I thought when I saw it on McMama's blog, who had a link to Amanda's blog. At the time we saw it she was on her second heart cake. It looked so cool but she had no instructions on how to get the heart inside the cake. It was a little baffling, Bruce and I were trying to figure out how she had done it and so we decided to give it a shot. She now has a tutorial you should check it out. While you are there you should check out the Faith cake:)

Maple Pecan Scones

I got Pioneer Woman's cookbook for my birthday this year and since then I've been trying recipes like crazy! I made these scones for a tea for my sister-in-law Meg. They were sooo good that the next day I gave some to Lily and Carrie for their trip to the beach- had to get them {the scones} out of the house;) lol

Don't they look divine?
They were!

So crumbly, perfect for breakfast or afternoon coffee!
Be sure to go to PW's site for the recipe.

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Heavenly P.B. & J

Ready for an old favorite Perfected?
You need to try this
Heavenly PB&J!

Start with Angel food cake...and cut out some thick sandwich size slices!

Spread on your Peanut Butter and favorite Jam

So Simply Delicious!

Or..... You can put some some fluff in the clouds with my

Heavenly PB & MC

I used Chunky Peanut Butter on this one, and Marshmallow Creme!!!

Soooo Yummy!!! Very Sweet!!

Try it!! Enjoy